State Authorities Warn Against Price Gouging
[…] It has come to CSLB’s attention that price gouging may be occurring in some California counties where the drought has taken a serious toll on individual residential water wells, especially in Tulare and Kern counties.

Remember that the legal down payment is 10 percent of the total contract price or $1,000, whichever is less, for residential water well drilling.

The marketplace demand for drilling services is not justification for raising prices for the same services that would have been charged prior to the declared state of emergency. California Penal Code (PC) section 396 clearly states that “…when a declared state of emergency results in abnormal disruptions of the market, the public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services [is] prohibited…during and shortly after a declared state of emergency.”

PC §396 (c) states the following for contractors: